Privacy Policy

Welcome to our Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us.

RealNews is located at:

RealNews
Margate
4270 - Kwazulu-Natal , South Africa

It is RealNews's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to https://realnews.co.za (hereinafter, "us", "we", or "https://realnews.co.za"). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, RealNews collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. RealNews's purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how RealNews's visitors use its website. From time to time, RealNews may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

RealNews also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://realnews.co.za blog posts. RealNews only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to RealNews's websites choose to interact with RealNews in ways that require RealNews to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that RealNews gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a blog at https://realnews.co.za to provide a username and email address.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Advertisements

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by RealNews and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Links To External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

Https://realnews.co.za uses Google AdWords for remarketing

Https://realnews.co.za uses the remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven't completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone's past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google's privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

RealNews discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on RealNews's behalf or to provide services available at RealNews's website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using RealNews's website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. RealNews will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, RealNews discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when RealNews believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of RealNews, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of https://realnews.co.za and have supplied your email address, RealNews may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with RealNews and our products. We primarily use our blog to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. RealNews takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Aggregated Statistics

RealNews may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. RealNews may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, RealNews does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

Affiliate Disclosure

This site uses affiliate links and does earn a commission from certain links. This does not affect your purchases or the price you may pay.

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, RealNews uses "Cookies", similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. RealNews uses cookies to help RealNews identify and track visitors, their usage of https://realnews.co.za, and their website access preferences. RealNews visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using RealNews's websites, with the drawback that certain features of RealNews's websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to RealNews's use of cookies.

Business Transfers

If RealNews, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that RealNews goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of RealNews may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, RealNews may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in RealNews's sole discretion. RealNews encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Privicy Policy

Definitions "this web site" means RealNews.co.za "the web site owner" and "we" means RealNews.co.za "user" means any person accessing any part of the web site. Status and Amendments 1. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and conditions of use of this web site. If you do not agree with this Policy then you may not use this web site. 2. The web site owner reserves the right to amend the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy at any time. While the web site owner will attempt to flag changes to this Policy as and when implemented, users remain at all times responsible for ensuring that they are aware of the current terms of this Policy whenever accessing this web site, and continued use of the site subsequent to any amendments having been affected constitutes users' acceptance of the Policy as amended. Collection of personal data 3. Where personal information (such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and credit card information) is submitted to the site by the user, for example through sending an e-mail or filling in required fields, the following principles are observed in the handling of that information: a. This web site collects, processes and stores only such personal information regarding users as is necessary to provide the services offered. The specific purpose for which information is collected is apparent from the context in which it is requested. b. This web site will not use the personal information submitted for any other purpose other than the efficient provision of services, including this web site and services offered through it by third parties, without obtaining the prior written approval of the user or unless required to do so by law. c. This web site will keep records of all personal information collected and the specific purpose for which it was collected for a period of one year from the date on which it was last used. d. This web site will not disclose any personal information regarding a user to any third party unless the prior written agreement of the user is obtained or the web site is required or permitted to do so by law. e. If information is released with the user's consent this web site will retain a record of the information released, the third party to which it was released, the reason for the release and the date of release, for a period of one year. f. This web site will destroy or delete any personal information under its control which has become obsolete. 4. Information collected about users through their use of this web site is the property of the web site owner. 5. The web site owner will retain all ownership of and copyright in any database of users' personal information. 6. No credit card information is retained or stored by the web site owner. 7. Note that, as permitted by the ECT Act, this web site may use personal information collected to compile profiles for statistical purposes and trade in these profiles. No information contained in the profiles or statistics will be able to be linked to any specific user. Collection of anonymous data 8. In order to provide the best possible and most relevant service, this web site may use standard technology to collect information about the use of this site. This technology is not able to identify individual users but simply allows this web site to collect statistics. 9. This web site utilises cookies. A cookie is a small file that is placed on the user's hard drive in order to keep a record of a user's interaction with this web site. a. Cookies from this web site allow the web site owner to tailor advertising and other services to your displayed preferences. The web site may use third party cookies from an adserver for this purpose. b. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to personally identify users but will be used to compile anonymised statistics relating to use of services offered or to provide us with feedback on the performance of this web site. 10. If a user does not wish cookies to be employed to customize his or her interaction with this web site it is possible to alter the manner in which their browser handles cookies. Please note that, if this is done, certain services on this web site may not be available. Access to personal data 11. Where a user believes that personal data concerning them held by the web site owner is outdated or incorrect they may request that such personal data be corrected - please Contact Us .Any request for such a correction must specify both the incorrect data and the proposed correction and must give full reasons for the request. 12. Users can request access to any relevant personal data held by the web site owner as laid out in the Promotion of Access to Information Act No 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”) and where such access is necessary for them to exercise and/or protect any of their rights. A copy of PAIA can be obtained here . 13. Detailed information on PROATIA and the procedure to follow in making a request for access to personal data is available in the web site owner’s Promotion of Access to Information Manual and from the website of the Human Rights Commission – https://www.sahrc.org.za/ . Links to other web sites 14. We have no control over and accept no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third party sites to which hyperlinks may have been provided and we strongly recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site you visit before using it further. Security 15. While reasonable measures are taken to ensure the security and integrity of information submitted to this site, this web site can not under any circumstances be held liable for any loss or other damage sustained by a user or users as a result of the intentional or accidental release of information by an employee of the web site owner or any third party. 16. Users and/or subscribers are prohibited from releasing their username and/or password to any other person. Children's privacy 17. We regard the safety and privacy of children using this web site extremely seriously but it remains the ultimate responsibility of the parents and other care-givers of children to ensure that they are not exposed to inappropriate content or behaviour.

Credit & Contact Information

This privacy policy was created at termsandconditionstemplate.com. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email